Thursday, December 14, 2017

Lynx Center Fowles Named MN Professional Athlete of the Year



MINNEAPOLIS/ST. PAUL – Lynx Center Sylvia Fowles was named Minnesota Professional Athlete of the Year at last night’s Minnesota Sports Awards presented by Sports Minneapolis at Target Center. Fowles won the award for her outstanding WNBA season as league and Finals MVP, and for her work in the community.

Coming off being named the 2017 WNBA Most Valuable Player and 2017 Finals MVP, Fowles wrapped up her 10th WNBA season, third with Minnesota, by starting all 34 games, averaging a double-double for the fifth time in her career, collecting 18.9 ppg and a club-record 10.4 rpg while adding a career-best 1.5 apg, 1.29 spg and 1.97 bpg in 30.8 mpg. She shot a career-high 65.5%, the fourth-best FG percentage in league history. In the 2017 Finals, Fowles posted historic numbers including grabbing a WNBA Finals-record 20 rebounds in Game 5 against the Los Angeles Sparks to go along with 17 points. She averaged 17.8 ppg, 15.0 rpg and 2.4 bpg during the series against the Sparks on her way to her second Finals MVP honors.

Fowles’ work in the community added to her stellar 2017 campaign. After winning her first MVP honors in her 10-year career, the Miami, FL native donated a portion of the award bonus to local nonprofit Cycles for Change in support of giving middle and high school girls access to bicycles. Her partnership with Cycles for Change and the Minneapolis Foundation stems from her desire to give back, and provide opportunity and encouragement to underserved youth in the Minneapolis area. Fowles also participated in the Lynx Dream Team in April, which gave five local youth who were nominated by local non-profits the chance to sign an honorary contract with the team. Each child was paired with a Lynx starter as a mentor for a practice and was invited to events throughout the season.

About the Minnesota Sports Awards
The first-ever Minnesota Sports Awards is a gala event that celebrates the best of sports in Minnesota over the past year. From the athletes who’ve inspired us to the moments that captivated us, the awards honor the success stories that embody the spirit of sports in Minnesota. The evening’s awards show, dinner and entertainment will feature appearances by some of Minnesota’s best-known athletes and sports legends, all teaming up to honor the high school, collegiate and professional athletes and sports figures who’ve shaped our sports scene and contributed to our communities. Fans from across Minnesota have nominated award winners leading up to one memorable evening that shines a spotlight on the impact of sports in our state.

NDSU’s Kuhnert Named Top Offensive Lineman



CLEVELAND – North Dakota State right guard Austin Kuhnert was selected as the top offensive lineman in the Division I Football Championship Subdivision on Thursday, Dec. 14, as one of 11 student-athletes named to the FCS Athletic Directors Association All-America Team.

The fifth annual award recognizes the top student-athletes from FCS institutions at 11 different positions. The 2017 class includes student-athletes from 11 different institutions, representing six different conferences. Voting was conducted by a national panel of media and sports information directors.

"On behalf of the FCS ADA I want to congratulate all those recognized for their incredible accomplishments on the football field and even more importantly in the classroom," stated current FCS ADA President Thorr Bjorn, director of athletics at the University of Rhode Island. "These young men are already proving to be great leaders for our future."

Kuhnert, a senior from Sioux Falls, S.D., has started 49 games and played 53 of 58 possible games in four years at three different positions on the offensive line for the Bison.  He led the Bison during this year's regular season with an 86 percent technique grade and was second on the team with 31 knockdowns.  He was a first team All-Missouri Valley Football Conference pick.

No. 2 seed North Dakota State (12-1) hosts sixth-seeded Sam Houston State (12-1) in an NCAA semifinal game at 7 p.m. Friday, Dec. 15, at Gate City Bank Field at the Fargodome.

From the 11 players listed below, a national Offensive Player of the Year and Defensive Player of the Year will be announced at a later date and recognized at the national championship game in Frisco, Texas, on Jan. 6 during an on-field presentation.

The following student-athletes will earn 2017 All-America honors from the FCS ADA, as the top players from each of their positions:

QB - Jeremiah Briscoe, Sam Houston State (Southland)
RB - Dominick Bragalone, Lehigh (Patriot)
WR - Keelan Doss, UC Davis (Big Sky)
TE - Dallas Goedert, South Dakota State (MVFC)
OL - Austin Kuhnert, North Dakota State (MVFC)
PK - Lorran Fonseca, Nicholls (Southland)
DL - Andrew Ankrah, James Madison (CAA Football)
LB - Brett Taylor, Western Illinois (MVFC)
DB - Mike Basile, Monmouth (Big South)
RS - Rashid Shaheed, Weber State (Big Sky)
P - Joe Zema, Incarnate Word (Southland)

Of the 11 student-athletes, nine participated in the 2017 NCAA Division I Football Championship.

Tuesday, December 12, 2017

NDSU’s DeLuca, Kuhnert Named to AP FCS All-America First Team



FARGO, N.D. - North Dakota State linebacker Nick DeLuca and right guard Austin Kuhnert were named to the Associated Press FCS All-America first team on Tuesday, Dec. 12, by a national panel of sports writers.

DeLuca, a senior from Omaha, Neb., leads NDSU with 61 tackles, 5.5 sacks and three forced fumbles, and he is second on the Bison with 9.0 tackles for loss.  A two-time All-Missouri Valley Football Conference first team pick, he ranks 10th in NDSU history with 316 career tackles and is fifth with 150 solo tackles.

Kuhnert, a senior from Sioux Falls, S.D., has started 49 games and played 53 of 58 possible games in four years at three different positions on the offensive line for the Bison.  He led the Bison during this year's regular season with an 86 percent technique grade and was second on the team with 31 knockdowns.  He was a first team All-Missouri Valley Football Conference pick.

No. 2 seed North Dakota State (12-1) hosts sixth-seeded Sam Houston State (12-1) in an NCAA semifinal game at 7 p.m. Friday, Dec. 15, at Gate City Bank Field at the Fargodome.

2017 ASSOCIATED PRESS FCS ALL-AMERICA TEAM
FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback — Chris Streveler, senior, South Dakota.
Running backs — Dominick Bragalone, junior, Lehigh; Josh Mack, sophomore, Maine.
Linemen — Brandon Parker, senior, North Carolina A&T; Austin Kuhnert, senior, North Dakota State; Jacob Ohnesorge, senior, South Dakota State; Aaron Stinnie, senior, James Madison; Justin Lea, senior, Jacksonville State.
Tight end — Dallas Goedert, senior, South Dakota State.
Receivers — Keelan Doss, junior, UC Davis; Davion Davis, junior, Sam Houston State.
All-purpose player — John Santiago, junior, North Dakota.
Kicker — Trey Tuttle, freshman, Weber State.

DEFENSE
Linemen — Andrew Ankrah, senior, James Madison; Jonathan Petersen, senior, San Diego; Darius Jackson, senior, Jacksonville State; P.J. Hall, senior, Sam Houston State.
Linebackers — Brett Taylor, senior, Western Illinois; Darius Leonard, senor, South Carolina State; Nick DeLuca, senior, North Dakota State.
Backs — Mike Basile, senior, Monmouth; George Odum, senior, Central Arkansas; Taron Johnson, senior, Weber State; Jordan Brown, senior, James Madison.
Punter — Joe Zema, senior, Incarnate Word.

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback — Jeremiah Briscoe, senior, Sam Houston State.
Running backs — Roc Thomas, senior, Jacksonville State; Zane Dudek, freshman, Yale.
Linemen — Stetson Dagel, senior, South Dakota; John Cook, junior, Central Arkansas; Timon Parris, senior, Stony Brook; Ben Huss, senior, Duquesne; Matthew Schmidt, senior, Furman.
Tight end — Andrew Vollert, senior, Weber State.
Receivers — Neil O’Connor, junior, New Hampshire; Jaelon Acklin, senior, Western Illinois.
All-purpose player — Elijah Marks, senior, Northern Arizona.
Kicker — Gunnar Raborn, junior, McNeese State.

DEFENSE
Linemen — Anthony Ellis, senior, Charleston Southern; Ahmad Gooden, junior, Samford; Jaison Williams, sophomore, Austin Peay; Abdullah Anderson, senior, Bucknell.
Linebackers — Matthew Oplinger, senior, Yale; Jared Farley, senior, Northern Iowa; Brandon Bryant, senior, Lafayette.
Backs — Marlon Bridges, sophomore, Jacksonville State; Phillip Parham, senior, senior, Lafayette; Davontae Harris, senior, Illinois State; Rashad Robinson, junior, James Madison.
Punter — Ian Berryman, junior, Western Carolina.

THIRD TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback — Chandler Burks, junior, Kennesaw State.
Running backs — De’Lance Turner, senior, Alcorn State; Detrez Newsome, senior, Western Carolina.
Linemen — Skyler Phillips, senior, Idaho State; Zach Mitchler, junior, Kennesaw State; Alex Thompson, senior, Monmouth; Iosua Opeta, junior, Weber State; Ross Demmel, junior, Wofford.
Tight end — Ross Dwelley, senior, San Diego.
Receivers — Nathan Stewart, sophomore, Sam Houston State; Justin Watson, senior, Penn.
All-purpose player — Khris Gardin, senior, North Carolina A&T.
Kicker — Lorran Fonseca, junior, Nicholls State.

DEFENSE
Linemen — Darin Greenfield, sophomore, South Dakota; Chris Terrell, sophomore, Central Arkansas; Ben Sorensen, senior, Sacramento State; Nick Wheeler, sophomore, Colgate.
Linebackers — Garrett Dolan, senior, Houston Baptist; Thomas Costigan, junior, Bryant; Christian Rozeboom, sophomore, South Dakota State.
Backs — Elijah Campbell, sophomore, Northern Iowa; Franklin McCain III, redshirt freshman, North Carolina A&T; Tremon Smith, senior, Central Arkansas; Davanta Reynolds, junior, North Carolina Central.
Punter — Austin Barnard, senior, Samford.

VOTING PANEL
John Bohnenkamp, The Hawk Eye, Burlington, Iowa; George Madia, Daily News-Record, Harrisonburg, Virginia; Kevin Gore, Nacogdoches (Louisiana) Daily; Gene Henley, Times Free Press, Chattanooga, Tennessee; Jeff Kolpack, KFGO, Fargo, North Dakota; Colter Nuanez, Skyline Sports, Bozeman, Montana; Teddy Renois, Daily Comet, Thibodaux, Louisiana; Justin Rust, Journal Gazette & Times Courier, Mattoon, Illinois; Damien Sordelett, The (Lynchburg, Virginia) News & Advance; Donal Ware, DW Communications, Fuquay-Varina, North Carolina.

Friday, November 24, 2017

District 9 West - North FB Post Season Awards



2017 Players of the Year – District 9 West – North

Lineman of the Year  -  Isaac Stene - NCE-UH
Offensive Player of the Year - Jack DeWulf - Nevis
Special Teams Player of the Year - Jadyn Swenson - KCC
Co - Defensive Player of the Year - Ben Solberg – CG and Jack Landquist - Nevis
Sub-District MVP -  Jack DeWulf - Nevis        
Coach of the Year - Dustin Flaten - NCE-UH

2017 All-District 9 West – North Sub-District

Ethan Dorman, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 11
Hunter Voxland, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 12
Jaden Kiesow, Goodridge/Grygla/Gatzke, 11
Brandon Stanley, Goodridge/Grygla/Gatzke, 12
Alex Donaldson, Kittson County Central, 12   
Cole Johnson, Kittson County Central, 12
Brad Stewart, Kittson County Central, 12
Isaac Habedank, NCE-UH, 12
Tate Hoseth, NCE-UH, 11
Noah Klemetson, NCE-UH, 11
Isaac Stene, NCE-UH, 12
Kyle Syverson, NCE-UH, 12
Jack DeWulf, Nevis, 12
Zach Henry, Nevis, 12
Jack Landquist, Nevis, 12
Tucker Roehl, Nevis, 12
Kyle Schmidt, Nevis, 12
Zak Anderson, Northern Freeze, 12
Wyatt Hamre, Stephen-Argyle Central, 12
Zach Fincher, Stephen-Argyle Central, 12
Joachim Kazmierczak, Stephen-Argyle Central, 12
Stoene Spilde, Stephen-Argyle Central , 12
Kyler Szczepanski, Stephen-Argyle Central, 12
Jordan Anderson, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 12
Dion Bower, Waubun, 12
Jeffrey Cukla, Waubun , 11
Jayden Heisler, Waubun, 11
Treston Spalla, Waubun, 11
Emelian Hanson, Win-E-Mac, 12
Mikah Olson, Win-E-Mac, 12
Mason Spry, Win-E-Mac, 11
                                               
Honorable Mention

Ty Nelson, Clearbook-Gonvick, 12
Ben Groven, Goodridge/Grygla/Gatzke,12
Dylan Manderud, Goodridge/Grygla/Gatzke, 12
Trent Peterson, Kittson County Central, 11
Jesse Stark, Kittson County Central, 12
Toby Bjerklie, NCE-UH, 12
Jsii Fain, NCE-UH, 12
Luke DeWulf, Nevis, 10
Mike Landquist, Nevis, 11
Eli Johnson, Northern Freeze, 12
Zach Undeberg, Northern Freeze, 11
Joston Hoeper, Stephen-Argyle Central, 11
Hunter Yutrzenka, Stephen-Argyle Central, 11
Louis Rodriguez, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 12
Jackson Steer, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 12
Parker Syverson, Waubun, 11
Tayvis Zima, Waubun, 11
Nathan Fortmann, Win-E-Ma, 10
Blake Glass, Win-E-Mac, 12